Wednesday, July 30, 2008

"Orange You Glad I Didnt Say Banana?"

Yup, there I am in the reflection with Lulu....Snapping away as Ella cracks herself up at one of her favorite Knock Knock jokes. Oh ya - She is soooo into knock knock jokes. You've probably heard them all. (In the (......) sections pretend it's saying "Knock, Knock" and "Who's there"). Then picture her laughing hysterically after each joke.

(......) Owl ; Owl who? ; Hoo Else!
(......) Lettuce ; Lettuce who? ; Let us in its cold (hot) outside!
(......) Gaa Gaa ; Gaa Gaa who? ; Gaa Gaa Goo Goo!

/DSC_3312br />
All Ella wants to drink these days is Orange Juice. So I went out and bought some little Clementine Oranges. Tried them out today and she loved them! I was so glad because I am constantly, but cautiously, trying to introduce new and healthier foods to her. She loves grapes now too. Tiny steps, but hey one item at a time!

/DSC_3230

DSC_3250

DSC_3275

DSC_3277

She was so enamored with her reflection. She kept dancing and wiggling in the door way. I love this picture and her move, all except for the butt end of my parents Miniature Pincer under her elbow! Doh!

DSC_3297

DSC_3266

That last bite was juicier than she expected! :0)

DSC_3228

And then to end this post, I wanted to share my rainbow. This shined in the sprinkler mist as Keith was watering the yard last night.

DSC_3127

You may have noticed my images are bigger. Yes, I am slow. I just realized how to post them from Flickr. I see a difference, but some are getting cut off. Working on it.....

3 comments:

Jen July 31, 2008 at 11:39 AM  

Yeah, it took me awhile to figure out the whole flickr thing. I love the b&w of Ella and the orange hanging out of her mouth and of course the first one, oh and the dancing one. Ok, I loved them all!!!

Christina July 31, 2008 at 2:55 PM  

What a little goofball she is...we haven't discovered knock knock jokes yet, but I'm sure it's coming!
N LOVES clementines, too! yummy. I don't think she's ever had OJ, tho...I don't like it, so I never buy it.
Love the reflection picture with YOU in it! They are all great - such clarity and color, and such great expressions from your little princess. Does she live in that swimsuit? ;o)

Jaimee July 31, 2008 at 10:13 PM  

These are so awesome! I love the oranges on the deck...that's my favorite for some reason...although, the sharpness and color in all of these are awesome!

  © Blogger template 'Photoblog II' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP